ย 

Privacy Policy

โ€‹

Welcome to thetrainingtable.com, offered by The Training Table Restaurants, LLC ( “us” or “we”). This Privacy Policy addresses how information is collected, stored, and utilized through our website, thetrainingtable.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy will also detail how you can access the information that we have and make changes or remove it. By accessing or using our services, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information, as applicable, as described in this Privacy Policy and the Website’s Terms and Conditions.

โ€‹

This Privacy Policy is issued based upon our good faith efforts to protect your privacy and in conformity with California Business and Professions Code and The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For EU residents, special considerations may apply as set forth below.

โ€‹

The Training Table Restaurants, LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. See the section entitled “Changes to this Privacy Policy” below.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Protecting the Privacy of Children

  • California Privacy Rights

  • European Union-GDPR

  • “Do Not Track” signals

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

 

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information including name, email address, phone number, physical address, billing information, browser type, URL information and IP address.

  • Credentials, including your passwords, password hints, and other information for authentication and account access.

  • Demographic data, including your date of birth, and location.

  • Payment information, including your payment instrument (such as a credit card number) and associated security code in order to process your payments if you make a purchase.

  • Data about the products you purchase, including your product type, the serial or batch number located on the back of the product, your purchase date, and the name of retailer from whom you purchased the product.

  • Content of the messages you send us, including feedback, product reviews, and information related to return merchandise and warranties.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Access this Website.

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our Website via your browser’s cookies.

 

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • social networks when you reference our products or services;

  • partners or affiliates with which we offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities;

  • publicly-available sources such as data in the public domain.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • process your order and manage your account;

  • collect any outstanding balance on your account;

  • enforce our rights and/or ensure your compliance with our Terms and Conditions;

  • disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our site;

  • email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our Website and to understand more about the demographics of our users. In gathering this information, we are able to enhance your experience when visiting our Website (including keeping your preferences and items placed in your shopping cart between visits) and to provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising.

  • share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services, if you agree;

  • share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors and agents in connection with the performance of services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us, which may include identifying and serving advertisements, providing mailing services, providing financial services, web hosting, or providing analytic services. These service providers are prohibited from using your information except as needed to perform our work or as required by law, although we may permit them to use aggregate information which does not identify you or de-identified data for scientific research purposes;

  • share your data with other companies and brands owned or controlled by The Training Table Restaurants, LLC and other companies owned by or under common ownership as The Training Table Restaurants, LLC, which also includes our subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control);

  • share your data with our business partners and affiliates in connection with offering you co-branded services, selling or distributing our products, or engaging in joint marketing activities. For example, we may share information about you with a retailer for purposes of providing you with relevant product support or in connection with a warranty;

  • when we processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

  • Text messaging originator opt-in data and consent will not be shared with any third parties.

 

How do we store your data?

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Website, your information is protected both online and offline according to generally accepted industry standards

Our store is hosted on Wix.com They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. All data related to your purchase orders and payment information, including shipping and returns is stored through Wix’s data storage mechanism, databases and the general Wix application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. To learn more about how Wix stores and uses your data, please view Wix’s https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

โ€‹

To protect sensitive information such as your credit card data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you may contact us at support@thetrainingtable.com

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies for example with our business partners and affiliates in connection with offering you co-branded services, selling or distributing our products, or engaging in joint marketing activities.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the The Training Table Restaurants, LLC group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here or email us at support@thetrainingtable.com.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@thetrainingtable.com.

Or write to us: 1042 Fort Union Boulevard #1173, Midvale, UT 84047

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • thetrainingtable.com uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our Website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our Website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners or affiliates. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. For more information on our collection and use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Privacy policies of other websites

 

This website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Our privacy policy applies only to our website.

 

So if you click a link to another website, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by that website provider. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

Protecting the Privacy of Children

Persons under 16 years old are not the target audience for our Website.

 

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California customer, you have the right to receive, once per year, free of charge, 1) the identity of any third party company to which we have disclosed your personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law for that company’s own direct marketing purpose; and 2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed.  To request this information, please contact us at support@thetrainingtable.com or the mail address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email or mail address.

European Union-GDPR

โ€‹

Additional provisions apply to Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) collected by The Training Table Restaurants, LLC from European Union residents. You may access, update, delete or request we cease the use of your PII for marketing purposes by contacting us at support@thetrainingtable.com.On receiving the above-identified categories of request, exceptions may apply for data maintained:

  • Pursuant to any legal or contractual obligation;

  • In relation to resolving, defending or enforcing our rights;

  • For accurate business and financial reporting.

 

Any questions concerning our GDPR policies may be directed to: Customer Support Team

“Do Not Track” signals

โ€‹

Please note that we currently do not have or participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to any “Do Not Track” signals in the HTTP header on your browser or mobile application settings.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

โ€‹

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on October 7th, 2022.

โ€‹

How to contact us

โ€‹

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

โ€‹

Email us at: support@thetrainingtable.com

Or write to us: 1042 Fort Union Boulevard #1173, Midvale, UT 84047

 

Terms of Use

Last updated: 10.7.2022

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by The Training Table Restaurants LLC. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to The Training Table Restaurants, LLC. The Training Table Restaurants, LLC offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

โ€‹

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

โ€‹

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

โ€‹

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

โ€‹

Our store is hosted on Wix.com. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

โ€‹

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

โ€‹

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

โ€‹

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

โ€‹

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

โ€‹

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

โ€‹

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

โ€‹

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

โ€‹

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

โ€‹

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (IF APPLICABLE)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

โ€‹

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

โ€‹

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

โ€‹

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

โ€‹

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

โ€‹

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

โ€‹

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

โ€‹

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

โ€‹

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

โ€‹

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

โ€‹

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

โ€‹

In no case shall The Training Table Restaurants, LLC our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless The Training Table Restaurants, LLC and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

โ€‹

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

โ€‹

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - MOBILE MESSAGE SERVICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The Training Table Restaurants Notifications mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by The Training Table Restaurants, LLC (“The Training Table)”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

โ€‹

By consenting to our Notifications SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of The Training Table Restaurants through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with The Training Table Restaurants, LLC. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

โ€‹

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

โ€‹

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to 57508. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other The Training Table Restaurants, LLC mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt-out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms. For Service support or assistance email support@thetrainingtable.com

โ€‹

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

โ€‹

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

โ€‹

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

โ€‹

We respect your right to privacy. To see how we collect and use your personal information, please see our Privacy Notice: https://www.thetrainingtable.com/privacy

SECTION 18 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 19 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Utah.

SECTION 20 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 21 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at support@thetrainingtable.com.

 

SECTION 22 - CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at support@thetrainingtable.com.
Our contact information is posted below:


The Training Table  
support@thetrainingtable.com
1042 Fort Union Boulevard, #1173, Midvale UT 84047, United States
 

 

 

Shipping Policy

 

All the products are shipped from our warehouse in Utah. We offer free shipping in the United States.

We use all shipping companies (USPS/Fedex/USP/DHL) depending on the destination. It usually takes us 2-3 business days to ship the order. The order gets delivered within 5-7 business days after it has been shipped.

Lost Items

 

If any order is lost during transit we will send a replacement, usually this does not happen. An order is considered lost is it has been in the courier company’s system for a period of 21 days.

 

Wrong/Incomplete Address

If order is returned to us due to an incorrect address, we will re-ship the order only after the customer pays the reshipping costs. The Training Table Restaurants will not be responsible for loss of an order if the address provided by the customer is incorrect.

 

 

Returns

We have a 30-day return policy, which means you have 30 from your purchase date to request a return.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it.  It must also be in the original packaging.

 

If your product arrives damaged, please contact us at orders@thetrainingtable.com with pictures of your damaged goods and we will replace the damaged item(s).  To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. 

 

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item.  We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment within 7 business days.

 

Returns may be sent to the following address:

The Training Table
1042 Fort Union Boulevard #1173
Midvale, UT 84047

Items sent back to us without first requesting a return will not be accepted.

You can always contact us for any return question at orders@thetrainingtable.com.

 

 

CCPA

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Effective Date: October 7th, 2022

โ€‹

This California Privacy Notice complements the information provided in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors and users who reside in the State of California (“consumers,” “your” or “you”). “We,” “us,” “our,” and “The Training Table” refers to The Training Table Restaurants, LLC. We adopt this notice in good faith to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms used in this notice have the same meaning as defined in the CCPA.

โ€‹

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The trainingtable.com website (the “Site”) collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). In particular, the Site has collected the following categories of Personal Information from its consumers within the last 12 months:

โ€‹

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

โ€‹

Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

  • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

  • information collected as part of a clinical trial subject to the Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects (also known as the Common rule) pursuant to good clinical practice guidelines issued by the International Council for Harmonisation or pursuant to human subject protection requirements of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration;

  • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

 

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products you purchase.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your activities on our Site.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site, products, and services.

  • To create, protect, maintain and customize your account with us.

  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions and prevent transactional fraud.

  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

  • To personalize your Site experience and provide you with relevant information.

  • For research, testing, analysis, and product development, including to build and improve our Site, products, and services.

  • To comply with applicable law, court order, or statutory regulations and to respond to law enforcement requests.

  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA. Also, if you submit feedback about your experience with our products, we may post that story on our Site or social media accounts, without identifying you by name or address.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

We share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • Contractors and service providers.

  • Third parties with whom we partner to offer products and promotions to you.

 

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose to the parties identified above:

โ€‹

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

 

SALES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that The Training Table disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the preceding 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose the following to you:

โ€‹

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

 

If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

  • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

 

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collect from you and saved, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide as good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  • Comply with a legal obligation.

  • Exercise of free speech to ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise other rights under the law.

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

By email: support@thetrainingtable.com

By mail: 1042 Fort Union Boulevard #1173, Midvale, UT 84047

 

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice for free within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

Response Timing and Format

We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION SALES OPT-OUT AND OPT-IN RIGHTS

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to Personal Information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

 

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives allowed by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any such financial incentive will contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The effective date of this notice is October 7th, 2022.  The Training Table Restaurants, LLC reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Site and update the notice’s effective date.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please contact us at:

By email: support@thetrainingtable.com

By mail: 1042 Fort Union Boulevard #1173, Midvale, UT 84047

ย